|
October 23
Tutorials
|
13:15 - 15:00 |
Tutorial 1: Using Linux Clusters at NSC
Peter Kjellström, NSC
in R6, building C
|
outline |
13:15 - 15:00 |
Tutorial 2: Building PC-clusters - putting the bits and pieces together
Lennart Karlsson, NSC
in C3, building C
|
outline |
15:15 - 18:00 |
Tutorial 3: Grid Computing on the NorduGrid Testbed:
a hands on tutorial
Balazs Konya, Lund University
in C4, building C
|
outline |
Presented material and exercises |
Seminar
|
18:15 - 20:00 |
The Race to Petaflops: Getting it Right
Thomas Sterling, Caltech
Co-organized with Lysator,
Linköping University Computer Society
and their seminar series
UppLYSning
in C4, building C
Everybody is welcome!
|
abstract |
October 24
in Collegium
|
09:00 |
Registration
Coffe and Tea outside the auditorium
|
10:00 |
Inauguration Session |
|
Welcome to NSC
Matts Karlsson, director NSC
|
|
Welcome to Linköping University
Bertil Andersson, rector LiU
|
|
NSC in a National Context
Anders Ynnerman, director SNIC
|
|
Technical Presentation of NSC's new supercomputer
Niclas Andersson, NSC
|
|
Inauguration
of NSC's new teraflop-scale computer
Madeleine Lejonhufvud, Deputy Director General, Swedish Research Council
Hans Sandebring, Director General, SMHI
|
|
11:15 |
Workshop Keynote:
Petaflop scale Computing with Linux Commodity Clusters
Thomas Sterling, Caltech
|
abstract |
|
12:15 |
LUNCH
in Collegium restaurant, ground floor
|
|
Session 1: Applications |
13:30 |
Parallel Computing: a route to complexity
and reality in material simulations
Shiwu Gao,
Dept. of Applied Physics, Chalmers Univ. of Technology
|
abstract |
slides (ppt) |
14:00 |
Designing a cluster
for geophysical fluid dynamics applications
Göran Broström,
Earth Sciences Centre, Göteborgs Univ.
|
abstract |
slides (ppt) |
14:30 |
Grid generation for Neuro-Mechanical Networks
Magnus Sethson,
Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Linköping Univ.
|
abstract |
slides (PDF) |
|
15:00 |
BREAK
Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium |
|
Session 2: Applications and GRID |
15:30 |
Achieving Design Targets through Stochastic Optimization
- Current practise in Automotive and Aerospace industries
Petter Sahlin,
EASi Engineering
|
abstract |
16:00 |
Experiences in parallelizing two geophysical models at SMHI
Tomas Wilhelmsson,
SMHI
|
abstract |
|
16:30 |
SHORT BREAK
Fruit and refreshments
|
|
16:45 |
Grid Enabled Optimisation and
Design Search for Engineering (GEODISE)
Simon J. Cox,
School of Engineering. Sciences, Univ. of Southampton
|
abstract |
slides (ppt) |
17:15 |
NorduGrid - a Nordic Grid
Mattias Ellert,
Dept. of Radiation Sciences, Uppsala Univ.
|
abstract |
slides (PDF) |
|
17:30 - 18:50 |
Tours of NSC and Sweden's fastest computer system
(every 20 minutes)
at NSC, building G, LiU
- within walking distance from Collegium
|
|
19:30 |
DINNER
in Atmosfär at Konsert & Kongress, downtown, see
map
|
October 25
Session 3: Portals and User Access |
08:30 |
Transparent access to finite element applications
using grid technology
Jonas Lindemann,
Lunarc, Lund Univ.
|
abstract |
slides (ppt) |
09:00 |
Röde Orm: a computational portal
for numerical computations
of Optical problems
Manuel Lopez Quiroga-Teixeiro,
gridCore AB
|
abstract |
09:30 |
Experiences in Management and in finding
external users for the Hirmu Cluster
Michael Gindonis,
Helsinki Institute of Physics, Technology Programme
|
abstract |
|
10:00 |
BREAK
Coffee and Tea outside the auditorium |
|
Session 4: Building Clusters |
10:30 |
The HPC2N Super Cluster: From Bits and Pieces to
a Benchmarked TOP100 Supercomputing System
Erik Elmroth,
High Performance Computing Centre North (HPC2N), Umeå Univ.
|
abstract |
11:00 |
Challenges in building large Linux clusters
Ole Holm Nielsen,
Dept. of Physics, Technical Univ. of Denmark
|
abstract |
slides (PDF) |
11:30 |
PIM and the Challenge to Linux for supercharged Clusters
Thomas Sterling
|
abstract |
|
12:00 |
LUNCH
in Collegium restaurant, ground floor
|
|
Session 5: Vendor Solutions |
13:00 |
From Beowulf to Professional Turnkey Solutions
Einar Rustad, SCALI
|
abstract |
slides (ppt) |
13:30 |
Linux Cluster Solutions with IBM
Kathleen Bonadonna, IBM
|
abstract |
14:00 |
Linux Clusters from HP for Scalable Scientific Computing
Martin Anthony Walker, HP
|
abstract |
14:30 |
SHORT BREAK
Fruit and refreshments
|
Session 6: Future |
14:42 |
The future of x86 based High Performance Computing
Francesco Torricelli, AMD
|
15:42 |
Closing remarks
|
- (*)
-
TBD = To Be Determined
Tutorials
Abstracts
|